Privacy

TERMS OF USE

YOUR NAME welcomes you to its Web site. Using this Web site indicates your consent and agreement to be bound by this User Agreement and any policies or practices contained herein.

All content and information (including, but not limited to, code, graphics, photos, guides, promotional materials, press releases, articles, plans, schedules, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips) displayed on this Web site is owned or licensed by YOUR NAME and its respective owners, all content on this site is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Any names, titles, logos and designs displayed on the Web site that contain YOUR NAME, titles, logos, or brands are the exclusive property and trademarks of YOUR NAME or its members. You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer, sell, reproduce, re-post or alter any such content. YOUR NAME hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-assignable and non-transferable license to use and display, for home, non-commercial and personal use only, one copy of any content that you may download from this Web site. Any other use or reproduction of this Web site, in whole or in part, will be considered to be a violation of YOUR NAME’s intellectual property rights.

Your use of this Web site constitutes your agreement to abide by these terms of use included in this online User Agreement. YOUR NAME reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this User Agreement at any time.

If you disagree with any of the above terms of use or any part of the User Agreement, do not use this Web site.


------------------------

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to YOUR NAME’s Web site only. It is designed to inform you of how and why YOUR NAME gathers personal and non-personal information about you. This policy complies with provisions of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This may be Web site connected by “hyperlinks” to other Web sites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other Web sites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked Web sites before using them.

 

We are accountable for this Privacy Policy and these practices on this Web site, including the Privacy Code set out below. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices on this Web site, please e-mail us.

 

What Information Is Collected?

YOUR NAME collects two kinds of information from this Web site

(A) Your voluntarily provided personal information.

(B) Anonymous information about your visit

 

A. Your Personal Information:

During normal Web site usage, you can visit this site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on this site, promotions or subscriptions users may be asked to register with YOUR NAME’s Web site. As part of this voluntary registration, YOUR NAME may request contact information (such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. The only way we can collect personal information from you is if you voluntarily provide it. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us by sending us a comment or suggestion. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information and can access and enjoy many parts of YOUR NAME’s Web site without providing us any personal information. Among other things, the following is a representative list of reasons we may ask for your personal information:

• To respond to your questions or the comments you e-mail to us;

• To provide you with communication activities.

• To keep aggregate information on Web site use.

 

B. Anonymous Information About Your Visit:

When you visit this site, information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving this site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or e-mail address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design this Web site and develop an efficient Web marketing plan. We also may share this information with our Web designer, board of directors and sponsors.

 

YOUR NAME may collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit this Web site:

• Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)

• Time of your visit

• Pages you visited

• Web Browser Used

 

What If I Do Not Agree With this Privacy Policy?

By visiting this Web site and voluntarily providing personal information to YOUR NAME’s Web site, you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, I welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving this Web site and policies.

 

YOUR NAME, November 2018

BCIT - Broadcast and Media Communications - Broadcast and Online Journalism